Two Bayelsa Based Lawyers Shortlisted For Rank of SAN -- Click To See Full List




Two practicing lawyers from Bayelsa State, and based in Bayelsa State have made the shortlist of lawyers to be appointed to the rank of Senior Advocate of Nigeria. 

They are: Dr. Slyvanus Abila and Wodu Kemasuode, ESQ.


This was sighted in a list made available by Legal Practitioners' Privilege Committee. As reported, out of the 130 shortlisted for the year 2021, 95 are of the Advocate category, while the remaining 35 are of the academic category.


See the list below:


FULL LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA (SAN) ADVOCATE CATEGORY FOR 2021.


1. OFFIA FELIX OTA, ESQ.

2. NWAFOR-ORIZU ORJI, ESQ.

3. ADENIYI ANTHONY ADEMUYIWA, ESQ.

4. UMEH PHILIP NDUBUISI EVARISTUS, ESQ.

5. OVRAWAH OGAGA, ESQ.

6. UGBODUMA JOHNSON TARIGHO OMOPHE, ESQ.

7. AFUBA PETER AGUIGOM, ESQ.

8.  ODIONU JOHNSON, ESQ.

9. ABUBAKAR ADAMU, ESQ.

10. AJOSE-ADEOGUN OLAOTAN OLUSEGUN, ESQ.

11. WEST-IDAHOSA EHIOGIE, ESQ.

12. AWA UCHE SUNDAY, ESQ.

13. MEKWUNYE CHARLES DUMBIRI, ESQ.

14. OGUEJIOFOR CHARLES CHUKWUMA, ESQ.

15. OLADOJA TAJUDEEN OLASENI, ESQ.

16. AKARAIWE IKEAZOR AJOVI, ESQ.

17. OMOTOSHO FRANCIS, ESQ.

18. ONUZULIKE FELIX ANAYO, ESQ.

19. OKO-JAJA LAWRENCE SUNDAY, ESQ.

20. OSHOMEGIE CHRISTOPHER AGBOMEIRHE, SUNDAY, ESQ.

21.ORU MARCELLUOUS EGUVWE, ESQ.

22. ALADESANMI ROTIMI ADEFEMI, ESQ.

23. IHUA-MADUENYI CHARLES UDOKA, ESQ.

24. AGBOLA ADELEKE OLANIYI, ESQ.

25. UZUEGBU BENJAMIN CHUKWUDI, ESQ.

26. AKINOLA JAMES AKINGBOLA, ESQ.

27. IHEDIWA UCHENNA CHINYERE, ESQ.

28. FATUNDE ADEWUMI RICHARD, ESQ.

29. ADELUOLA OLUKAYODE OLUWOLE, ESQ.

30. OSAKA BENJAMIN NWORAH, ESQ.

31. OLOTU BOLARINWA, ESQ.

32. ILAVBARE HABEEB ORISAVBIA, ESQ.

33. LANA MICHAEL FOLORUNSO, ESQ.

34. HASSAN USMAN EL-YAKUB, ESQ.

35. OLORUNFEMI AYO ABRAHAM, ESQ.

36. FAPOHUNDA ADEKOLA OLAWALE, ESQ.

37. BELLO HENRY ADEDAYO, ESQ.

38. ERONDU CHIJIOKE OGBONNA, ESQ.

39. OKOLI IKENNA, ESQ.

40. MORDI MARK OKEIBUNOR, ESQ.

41. ATABO REUBEN OKPANACHI, ESQ.

42. SERIKI SHERIFF ROTIMI, ESQ.

43. OPARA VICTOR OGWUEZUMBA, ESQ.

44. NDAYAKO MOHAMMED, ESQ.

45. OJO ADEKUNLE AKANBI, ESQ.

46. IBOROMA DAGOGO ISRAEL, ESQ.

47. OMU HENRY ESHIJONAM, ESQ.

48. AKUBO JOSEPH ADEMU, ESQ.

49. ADELE JOHN OGWU, ESQ.

50. WODU KEMASUODE, ESQ.

51. AYINLA SALMAN JAWONDO, ESQ.

52. AIDI BOLARINWA ELIJAH, ESQ.

53. OBIORAH EDWIN SUNDAY CHUKWUJEKWU, ESQ.

54. OLOYEDE-ASANIKE ABIOYE ARAOYE, ESQ.

55. ABDULHAMID MOHAMMED, ESQ.

56. ATUNG SAMUEL, ESQ.

57. OLOLADE COLE SEGUN, ESQ.

58. ITULA FREDRICKS EBOS, ESQ.

59. ANUGA GEORGE AUDU, ESQ.

60. SHU’AIBU SULE, ESQ.

61. MUSTAPHA DAUDA ADEKOLA, ESQ.

62. IDRIS IBRAHIM AGBOMERE, ESQ.

63. GBADAMOSI KAZEEM ADEKUNLE, ESQ.

64. IBRAHIM SULAYMAN OLAWALE, ESQ.

65. OGUDE VICTOR ODAFE, ESQ.

66. ALIYU KABIR, ESQ.

67. NWORKA CHIDI BENJAMIN, ESQ.

68. DANIEL-EBUNE JOSIAH OJOCHIDE, ESQ.

69. ABDUL-RASHEED MURITALA OLADIMEJI, ESQ.

70. KOTOYE ADEYINKA MOYOSORE, ESQ.

71. ADAMSON ADEBORO LATEEF, ESQ.

72. AKOMOLAFE BANKOLE JOEL, ESQ.

73. OBEGOLU EMEKA JUDE-PHILLIPE, ESQ.

74. ARUWA SHAIBU ENEJOH, ESQ.

75. SOMIARI SAMMIE ABIYE, ESQ.

76. ONWUENWUNOR CLEMENT, ESQ.

77. OMOTUNDE ADEOLA RASAQ, ESQ.

78. MOGBOH ANTHONY OBINNA, ESQ.

79. EMEKA CHIJIOKE OGUGUA PRECIOUS, ESQ.

80. OKORO EDWIN OKECHUKWU, ESQ.

81. OGUNGBADE OLUWASINA OLANREWAJU, ESQ.

82. BALOGUN RAFIU OYEYEMI, ESQ.

83. LOUGH SIMON ASAMBER, ESQ.

84. ADEDIPE AYODEJI, ESQ.

85. KUTI AFOLABI FATAI, ESQ.

86. UGOCHUKWU GODSON CHUKWUDI, ESQ.

87. FATOGUN EYITAYO AYOKUNLE, ESQ.

88. ONONYE ONYECHI STEVEN, ESQ.

89. EKO EJEMBI EKO, ESQ.

90. USMAN JACOB JOHNSON, ESQ.

91. SANI ABDULAZIZ MOHAMMED, ESQ.

92. BURKAA MATTHEW GWAR, ESQ.

93. DANGANA YAHAYA DAN’ASABE, ESQ.

94. ROTIMI OYEDEPO ISEOLUWA, ESQ.

95. HUSSAINI ISHAQ MAGAJI, ESQ.

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA (SAN) ACADEMIC CATEGORY FOR 2021.

1. PROF. OYEWO AJAGBE TORIOLA

2. PROF. OMOROGBE OLUYINKA OSAYAME

3. DR.OKAFOR KATHLEEN EBELECHUKWU

4. PROF. NWEBO OSY EZECHUKWUNYERE

5. PROF. SHOLANKE OLADIPO OLUSEGUN

6. PROF. IJAODOLA RASHEED JIMOH

7. DR. AJALA TAIWO FRANCIS

8. OJUKWU ANTHONY OKECHUKWU, ESQ.

9. PROF. SODIPO BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTOYE

10.  DR. WIGWE CHRISTIAN CHIZINDU

11.  DR.AGBONIKA JOSEPHINE ALADI ACHOR

12.  PROF. AHMADU MOHAMMED LAWAL

13.  PROF.OLUDAYO GABRIEL AMOKAYE

14.  PROF. SHAAKAA AKKARREN SAMUEL

15.  PROF. CHUKWU LAWRENCE OBINNA COLLINS

16.  DR. EFEVWERHAN DAVID IGHOJOHWEGBA

17.  DR. ABILA VENUS ELIJAH SYLVANUS

18.  PROF. IMBWASEH AKAA TYOZUA

19.  PROF. KENEN EMMANUEL AYANGARUMUN

20.  PROF. SANNI ABIOLA OLAITAN

21.  PROF. ABDULLAHI SHEHU ZURU

22.  PROF. UMENWEKE MESHACH NNAMA

23.  BRAITHWAITE ABIMBOLA ONIKEPO, ESQ.

24.  PROF. OMOREGIE EDOBA BRIGHT

25.  A/PROF. MAIYAKI THEODORE BALA

26.  PROF. ISAH MOHAMMED

27.  DR. ONI BABATUNDE ADETUNJI

28.  DR. AGABA JAMES ATTA

29.  PROF. ABDULQADIR IBRAHIM ABIKAN

30. PROF. GBADAMOSI OLAIDE ABASS

31.  PROF DAWUD KAMAL ALHAJI

32.  A/PROF. ADBULLAHI IBRAHIM

33.  DR.  ABUBAKAR ABDULKARIM KANA

34.  DR. OKORIE CHIMEZIE KINGSLEY

35. DR. AMADI JERRY

Post a Comment

أحدث أقدم